Auto to Manual Swap, Wiring, Ecu, CC, NSS, CLSW, Trac, Snow, now smogged in CA! - Page 8 - Lexus IS Forum
User Tag List

 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #106 of 148 (permalink) Old 11-04-2014, 11:51 AM Thread Starter
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Roseville CA
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curran View Post
Auto to Manual Swap, Wiring, Ecu, CC, NSS, CLSW



ECU
The removal of the automatic transmission gives you around 10 CEL all transmission related. I picked up M/T ECU which does plug straight in 02+, but I required reseeding since I did not get a master key. The dealership reseeded the ecu to my keys. 1 hour $130. This ultimately did not rid the CEL, 1 code for speed signal remained. Speed signal works as the following shows.
Auto
A/T ----------> ECU.
Trac ----------> Combo meter

Manual
M/T ----------> Combo meter
Combo Meter ----------> ECU

A converted car will work like this

Trac------------> Combo Meter
Combo Meter -------> ECU
You do not need the manual transmission speed signal. ABS does it for you, always has.

13 J8A FR-S Series 10
02 CW Sportcross rebuild in progress
02 BO Sportcross 2jzgte build in progress
11 SW Tundra DC TRD supercharged

02 MSM L-tuned Sportcross 5 Speed Sold
01 DWP IS300 Sold

Sportcross owners group on facebook

My Story: http://my.is/forums/f219/sportcross-...8/#post7991882


My For Sale: http://my.is/forums/f99/sportcross-s...hifter-438917/
Curran is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 148 (permalink) Old 11-04-2014, 12:16 PM
Extremist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,266
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Combo Meter -------> ECU
I can see that because of this. Is it an actual combo-meter output or are you just Ting the input to the combo from the ABS and running it back to the ECU? I wasn't clear if the ABS pulses were the same frequency as the transmission pulses. Sounds like they are if it works for you.

Have you compared the displayed speed to the ECU reported speed?
Ek9B18 is offline  
post #108 of 148 (permalink) Old 11-04-2014, 02:21 PM Thread Starter
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Roseville CA
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
           
A12 speed input
A13 speed ouput

A auto car will need to wire A13 on combo meter to B11 on ECU, both of these need to be pinned because they will not have a wire going to them with a auto engine and body harness.

And yes I have checked to make sure that all my ecu readings match my combo meter readings.

13 J8A FR-S Series 10
02 CW Sportcross rebuild in progress
02 BO Sportcross 2jzgte build in progress
11 SW Tundra DC TRD supercharged

02 MSM L-tuned Sportcross 5 Speed Sold
01 DWP IS300 Sold

Sportcross owners group on facebook

My Story: http://my.is/forums/f219/sportcross-...8/#post7991882


My For Sale: http://my.is/forums/f99/sportcross-s...hifter-438917/
Curran is offline  
 
post #109 of 148 (permalink) Old 11-04-2014, 04:36 PM
Extremist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,266
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
           
A13 doesn't exist on the 01 combination meter.

So the question is, what happens if I feed the ABS speed output into the ECU as a speed source. It's not clear what if anything the cluster does to the speed signal. I'd guess they amplify it at the least since it's split to potentially 3 different destinations.

The ABS speed sensor wire passes through the firewall under the clutch master cylinder. I could probably get at it there.
Ek9B18 is offline  
post #110 of 148 (permalink) Old 11-04-2014, 07:14 PM Thread Starter
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Roseville CA
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
           
I do not know much about 01, but I can tell you that the speed signal is altered in some way that a direct connection or splitting the speed signal to the ECU would not be effective.

At least that is my experience with 02.

13 J8A FR-S Series 10
02 CW Sportcross rebuild in progress
02 BO Sportcross 2jzgte build in progress
11 SW Tundra DC TRD supercharged

02 MSM L-tuned Sportcross 5 Speed Sold
01 DWP IS300 Sold

Sportcross owners group on facebook

My Story: http://my.is/forums/f219/sportcross-...8/#post7991882


My For Sale: http://my.is/forums/f99/sportcross-s...hifter-438917/
Curran is offline  
post #111 of 148 (permalink) Old 11-04-2014, 08:11 PM
Extremist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,266
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
           
Well, the ECU is looking for the output of a 2 wire speed sensor, so, it much have a circuit to condition the input.

I suppose it'll take some experimenting.

Thanks for the info.
Ek9B18 is offline  
post #112 of 148 (permalink) Old 11-06-2014, 10:47 PM
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
           
So i swapped my ABS unit with one from a different (03 IS300 5MT) and my C1203 code went away.

I double checked my wiring and it is correct. I still get a P0500 code after driving for 20 minutes.

Any suggestions on what I should do next?

05 IS300
06 IS250
07 335XI
CurtisR is offline  
post #113 of 148 (permalink) Old 11-10-2014, 02:40 PM Thread Starter
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Roseville CA
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
           
Did you check to see if your ecu is getting speed signal? I use my ob2 scanner and check data to see speed signal.

13 J8A FR-S Series 10
02 CW Sportcross rebuild in progress
02 BO Sportcross 2jzgte build in progress
11 SW Tundra DC TRD supercharged

02 MSM L-tuned Sportcross 5 Speed Sold
01 DWP IS300 Sold

Sportcross owners group on facebook

My Story: http://my.is/forums/f219/sportcross-...8/#post7991882


My For Sale: http://my.is/forums/f99/sportcross-s...hifter-438917/
Curran is offline  
post #114 of 148 (permalink) Old 12-13-2014, 10:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Southern Utah
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
 
I've got a 2001 that I want to swap to manual, I'm buying a totaled manual 2003 for parts. Is there anything that I might need to replace or be missing?

2001 IJM IS300
kaiden is offline  
post #115 of 148 (permalink) Old 12-14-2014, 11:41 AM Thread Starter
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Roseville CA
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaiden View Post
I've got a 2001 that I want to swap to manual, I'm buying a totaled manual 2003 for parts. Is there anything that I might need to replace or be missing?
Well first thing to know is that 01 is different that 02-05. By different I mean that the engine wiring harness is different, the ecu plugs are different, I will go on a limb and say the body harness is different, I know the hvac plugs are different, the combo meter wiring is different. I really don't have any suggestions on the best way to do the swap on a 01 since I have not done it, but It will be more challenging if you care about CEL. Good luck.

13 J8A FR-S Series 10
02 CW Sportcross rebuild in progress
02 BO Sportcross 2jzgte build in progress
11 SW Tundra DC TRD supercharged

02 MSM L-tuned Sportcross 5 Speed Sold
01 DWP IS300 Sold

Sportcross owners group on facebook

My Story: http://my.is/forums/f219/sportcross-...8/#post7991882


My For Sale: http://my.is/forums/f99/sportcross-s...hifter-438917/
Curran is offline  
post #116 of 148 (permalink) Old 12-14-2014, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Southern Utah
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
 
Okay thanks, I'm not to worried about the cel's as long as it runs well. Is there anyone on here that has done it to an '01 and can tell me what I'll need to do differently?
kaiden is offline  
post #117 of 148 (permalink) Old 12-15-2014, 06:46 AM
Extremist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,266
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
           
How much are you swapping over? If you just kept the 01 ECU and swapped over the mechanical bits then you're probably fine. If you try to use the 03 ECU, I think you'll have to swap a bunch more over like the ABS system.
Ek9B18 is offline  
post #118 of 148 (permalink) Old 12-15-2014, 10:26 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Southern Utah
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
 
Just swapping over mechanical and keeping '01 ecu

2001 IJM IS300

Last edited by kaiden; 12-15-2014 at 09:03 PM.
kaiden is offline  
post #119 of 148 (permalink) Old 12-20-2014, 06:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonm4 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumathew View Post
I've got a 2005 model and am wondering if any 2002-2005 M/T ECU will work for the swap.

Do you have a part# for the M/T ecu so I know im acutally getting an is300 ECU and not a supra or sc300 or anything like that.

Does the Manual IS300 ECU have only one part # from 2002-2005 or did they make a change in 04/05 possibly? thanks

Any 2002-2005 manual ECU should work and be plug n play. However the part numbers have changed throughout the years. I don't know if the software changed, I would think it did, but also the new numbers superseded the old ones.
These are all listed under a manual IS.
Car production year(s)--part number--ECU production dates
(2002) 89661-53310 (07/2001 - 01/2002)
(2002/3) 89661-53311 (02/2002 - 07/2002)
(2003/4) 89661-53490 (08/2002 - 07/2003)
(2004/5) 89661-53540 (08/2003-07/2004)
(2004/5) 89661-53450 (08/2004-)
Now that you mention that I just installed my manual ecu from an 02' # on the ecu 89661-53311, and my 04' auto ecu being 89661-53530, different from what you listed, tried to turn over the car now it wont start, think there could be a difference in my ecu wiring?
Twilitte is offline  
post #120 of 148 (permalink) Old 12-20-2014, 07:19 PM
Extremist
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,266
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
           
Do your keys match the ECU. Normally when you switch ECU's you have to switch the transponders in the keys too. For example, I have a GS400 transponder in my IS300 key fob. Matches my GS400 ECU.
Ek9B18 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Lexus IS Forum > 1st-Gen IS300 > Go Fast Stuff

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Current users viewing this Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome