I want to convert vvti system to non vvti in my 2jzgte - Lexus IS Forum
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-27-2012, 08:19 AM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
I want to convert vvti system to non vvti in my 2jzgte

Hi

I have 2jzGte vvti I want to convart the system to non vvti what I most do and what I most change ??
sahwan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-27-2012, 10:22 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
No one can help me??
sahwan is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-28-2012, 08:54 AM
Deity
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Quebec
Posts: 11,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
           
why don't you want the VVTi system? You'll have better torque and fuel economy...
Jerm__ is offline  
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 11-05-2012, 12:31 PM
Follower
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
why would you want to get rid of it? the vvti can only help you as there are no draw backs to it literally. If you take it out then you are going to loose alot of low end and spool up. I believe on that engine you can simply un plug the variable cam to see what its like with out it. The cam will go full retarded. You wont loose power up top but will lose alot on the low end side of things.

Machines Gone Wild/TOYOMOTO Turbo Kit
AEM EMS Tuned by Lance
RACELOGIC Traction Control
Getrag V160
The-IS is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 11-22-2012, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Garage
An easy way to solve this problem is sell your Toyota/Lexus and go get a Honda with VTEC. If your wanting to get rid of it. I love my VVTi.
2jzconvert is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-08-2012, 02:57 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
How can I use aem in vvti engine

There is an aem ecu for vvti engine??
sahwan is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-08-2013, 04:26 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
           
AEM v2 will support VVTi I believe, haltech will, motec, proefi, etc.

Or you could just not hook it up.

Or, never tried, but I believe I have seen non VVTi came and gears shoved in a VVTi head.
Hardrvin is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-08-2013, 07:30 PM
Deity
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Quebec
Posts: 11,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
           
AEM EMS V2 will support the VVTi. It's a great system.

ProEFI 128 is probably the best ECU for the IS300 however price and availability of a tuner is the problem for most.
Jerm__ is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-31-2013, 06:32 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Crofton, MD
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
to do it you will just need a set of non vvti cam. you will need to have the intake cam machined for the larger front vvti journal and a set on non vvti cam gears and your done. looking at probably. $100 for cams, $100 for the machining and $40 for the stock cam gears.

01 2JZGTE/V160/ACT EXTREM SINGLE /BW S366/AEM V2/ BC COILOVERS/ EIBACH SWAY BARS /LS400 BRAKES/ SSR WHEELS/ 3" HKS CARBON TI
EXHAUST/CA/ PIONEER NAV
mpecilunas is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-02-2013, 06:22 AM
Immortal
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lake Worth, FL 33467
Posts: 20,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
           
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpecilunas View Post
to do it you will just need a set of non vvti cam. you will need to have the intake cam machined for the larger front vvti journal and a set on non vvti cam gears and your done. looking at probably. $100 for cams, $100 for the machining and $40 for the stock cam gears.
that is EXACTLY what I had done back in 2005...with stock GTE cams replacing the stock VVT-i GE cams...

Master Certified Lexus VEHICLE TECHNOLOGY SPECIALIST and INTERNET SALES MANAGER @ LEXUS OF PALM BEACH
2015 NX200t F-SPORT ULTRASONIC BLUE
1993 Toyota Supra
SOLD 2002 IBP JDM NEO/RANDO TURBO
500rwhp+@ 17 psi
R.I.P. 2001 SBM L-TUNED Toyomoto Built TURBO
LEXOTIC CONCEPTS NE017
tsopranoMB is offline  
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-19-2013, 12:57 PM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ft Worth, Texas
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
I would be more than happy to trade you my non-vvti GTE swap for your vvti GTE....

2001 IS300 GTE swapped

Michael Conn
Crew Chief
SpeedCraft Race Development
www.speedcraftdevelopment.com
michaelconn is offline  
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-22-2013, 05:29 PM
Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
           
You have to keep the stock ecu no matter what you do, leave it connected to the vvti ect... all of the ecus for our cars use bridge cables that enable the stock ecu to control it.


Don't be such a fool.

03 IS300 GGP SD -- 2JZilla
VisBits is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old 11-06-2013, 06:18 PM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
           
Go standalone and use vvt-i at your advantage! AEM v2 will support VVTi!
Triv1 is offline  
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old 11-06-2013, 07:23 PM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
           
Some people told me it's more difficult to tune the vvti.. but I don't know if it's thrue.
mcmathew is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old 11-07-2013, 06:26 AM
Deity
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Quebec
Posts: 11,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmathew View Post
Some people told me it's more difficult to tune the vvti.. but I don't know if it's thrue.
that's just bulls**t because you don't even need to tune it.

I'm going to run the MS3Pro from TokenSolutions and you turn off the VVTi settings when you tune so there's absolutely nothing to adjust. You just let the OEM ECU control it. Same thing for AEM EMS V2.
Jerm__ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Lexus IS Forum > 2nd-Gen IS250/IS350 > Go Faster

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Current users viewing this Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome