What MAF do you high hp bOost guys use - Page 2 - Lexus IS Forum
User Tag List

 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-18-2017, 09:51 AM
Cherisher
 
blkdout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,559
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 580 Post(s)
           
Ah, yes. I forgot about VVT-i too.

haha, yeah the gauge isn't perfect but I can deal with it. It stops at the half way mark when full.

"There's nothing like waiting and getting exactly what you want."
-Hiral
blkdout is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-19-2017, 11:14 AM
Virgin Magnet
 
somguy2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkdout View Post
Ah, yes. I forgot about VVT-i too.

haha, yeah the gauge isn't perfect but I can deal with it. It stops at the half way mark when full.
as an engineer - i could never understand the reasoning behind the "calculated fuel gauge." seriously, what if there was a leak in the tank or line - even a factory car would be off... and you'd get in never knowing! Its an outrageously complicated solution to a problem no one ever complained about or never really existed...
blkdout likes this.

TUI
Motorsports
Own the dream

LC SSI 006
SWTEA Talon
somguy2u is offline  
post #18 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-22-2017, 09:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by somguy2u View Post
as an engineer - i could never understand the reasoning behind the "calculated fuel gauge." seriously, what if there was a leak in the tank or line - even a factory car would be off... and you'd get in never knowing! Its an outrageously complicated solution to a problem no one ever complained about or never really existed...
It's honestly a bad design. I'm trying to run a nice and clean 4" intake pipe from my turbo and am forced to keep the smaller piping and maf to keep the gas gauge working.

Are other newer cars like this also??

ESSENCE GARAGE
i.rashid is offline  
 
post #19 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-23-2017, 09:34 PM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
           
I started running MAF, but everytime I transitioned on the turbo, it just set an error and fuel economy gauge stopped working anyway. So I chopped it off for now.

Throttle cable converted to 100% by removing gears and welding a tab on back of tps.

VVTi now controlled by aftermarket ECU. It makes more power by customizing and running off of the ProEFI anyway.

No auto transmission to worry about, but theoretically would think you could find a way for ProEFI and would find some benefits to integrate as well .

As for fuel gauge, if you leave the key in accessory on when you fill up with gas, so that gauge goes up as goes goes in, and have the jet pump set up properly inside the tank, fuel gauge should read close. I was skeptical, but seems to work.

Newer cars, its the even more complicated. There's no going back on integration. I think Mercedes was one of the first to use CanBUS. Even touching the brake pedal doesn't just turn on the lights or go to ABS, it can change calculation in steering wheel or the dash or....
whatthe is online now  
post #20 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-24-2017, 07:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
 
Wait, the maf controls the vvti also!?? Can anyone confirm this?

I was hoping to ditch the maf and run IAT/MAP with a Haltech Sprint 500. With the sprint 500, i believe the stock ecu controls vvti. Haltech only controls fuel and ignition.

ESSENCE GARAGE
i.rashid is offline  
post #21 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-25-2017, 01:49 AM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by i.rashid View Post
Wait, the maf controls the vvti also!?? Can anyone confirm this?

I was hoping to ditch the maf and run IAT/MAP with a Haltech Sprint 500. With the sprint 500, i believe the stock ecu controls vvti. Haltech only controls fuel and ignition.
It was brought up earlier, but ECU uses MAF signal, crank position sensor, coolant temp as primary variables.

Just go ProEFI 48 if you want to be cheap and still alter Vcam.

https://induction-performance.myshop...iant=355271107
whatthe is online now  
post #22 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-25-2017, 11:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatthe View Post
It was brought up earlier, but ECU uses MAF signal, crank position sensor, coolant temp as primary variables.

Just go ProEFI 48 if you want to be cheap and still alter Vcam.

https://induction-performance.myshop...iant=355271107
Do you happen to know if that price is WITH the jumper harness??

edit: I actually changed my mind about the Sprint 500 and am going with the Elite 750.

ESSENCE GARAGE
i.rashid is offline  
post #23 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-25-2017, 11:55 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
           
Keeping my MAF so I can keep the stock throttle body and therefore retain cruise.

Keep in mind it's the pretty standard Denso drop in MAF commonly used in many vehicles. Common trick is to put in a different diameter intake tube. You'll have to piggyback it to alter the signal from it to compensate but you can go to higher flow readings this way.
Hardrvin is offline  
post #24 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-26-2017, 08:26 AM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
           
You just need to click on the arrow to get the price for the application specific harness (another $600-ish?). Alpha has done tons of these applications and it should come with a base map that would at least get the car started. That alone is worth its weight in gold.

If you want to keep cruise, the proefi (and some other ecus) still have tables to program cruise as well. You just need to spend some time wiring it in direct and setting up electronic throttle control through the proefi. I like the full manual throttle right now and my cruise switch is a separate launch control limiter.
whatthe is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Lexus IS Forum > 1st-Gen IS300 > Go Faster

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Current users viewing this Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome