NA-t vs gte - Page 3 - Lexus IS Forum
User Tag List

 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 63 (permalink) Old 02-06-2017, 12:07 PM
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by somguy2u View Post
you'll have to do a lot of work to make stock ecu happy with a different motor.

I have passed emissions with a standalone and a piggyback, and it's hard.

if you want simple, just boost it to 7psi sock everything except and a fuel return and an adjustable rising rate fuel pressure regulator with a big fuel pump. i've seen 350 hp out of it and it will pass emissions with easy driving for a while. passing emissions in a highly modified car is just flat out difficult. You have to know how to drive, you have to monitor all the fuel trims, cats, evap constantly.

it's a bear

Not as hard for OBD2 only.

No check engine light = pass. Assuming they don't catch on and decide to sniff.
cleansleeper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 63 (permalink) Old 02-06-2017, 12:15 PM
Virgin Magnet
 
somguy2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by cleansleeper View Post
Not as hard for OBD2 only.

No check engine light = pass. Assuming they don't catch on and decide to sniff.
getting all the readiness checks to be ok is the hard part. you can't wipe it and test. you have to drive clean for 1k miles or so. in GA it's one readiness can be not ready and the rest have to pass and no CEL, and i have heard people get failed for pending codes.

TUI
Motorsports
Own the dream

LC SSI 006
SWTEA Talon
somguy2u is offline  
post #33 of 63 (permalink) Old 02-06-2017, 12:35 PM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
           
I haven't lived in a single place where I haven't had to pass sniffer and I find it difficult to believe that it would be that easy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squareback View Post
1-8-7 on the undercova i-s-3-hundgy
IS3TT
FRaCTioNaL is offline  
 
post #34 of 63 (permalink) Old 02-06-2017, 01:17 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
           
In Nevada they just plug it in. If no check engine you're good. That's assuming you are OBDII
jesuspuppy is offline  
post #35 of 63 (permalink) Old 02-06-2017, 01:30 PM
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
           
Same in Maryland. No check engine, pass emissions.

With a full standalone like ProEFI and O2 simulators you can easily trick your factory ECU into not showing anything.

No station I've gone to has ever smelled the exhaust or looked under the hood or anything.
cleansleeper is offline  
post #36 of 63 (permalink) Old 02-06-2017, 03:11 PM
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NM
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by somguy2u View Post
you'll have to do a lot of work to make stock ecu happy with a different motor.

I have passed emissions with a standalone and a piggyback, and it's hard.

if you want simple, just boost it to 7psi sock everything except and a fuel return and an adjustable rising rate fuel pressure regulator with a big fuel pump. i've seen 350 hp out of it and it will pass emissions with easy driving for a while. passing emissions in a highly modified car is just flat out difficult. You have to know how to drive, you have to monitor all the fuel trims, cats, evap constantly.

it's a bear
Simple as in what exactly with the computer. What will only 7psi help with the ECU? Wouldn't you need to have at least a piggyback or some sort of control no matter what you do if you install a turbo kit on a GE motor?
allturbo98 is offline  
post #37 of 63 (permalink) Old 02-06-2017, 04:03 PM
Virgin Magnet
 
somguy2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by allturbo98 View Post
Simple as in what exactly with the computer. What will only 7psi help with the ECU? Wouldn't you need to have at least a piggyback or some sort of control no matter what you do if you install a turbo kit on a GE motor?
no computer needed... no piggyback, no standalone, just stock injectors, big fuel pump and a rising rate regulator. i have heard that a static 12:1 will work just fine, maybe a bit rich but if your on stock compression that won't be an issue. Adjustable rate would be ideal though. you'll throw codes for MAF being maxed out and maybe some misfires but it'll run like stock - just faster.... thats why i said you have to drive careful to pass. the ecu reset relay is this set-ups best friend for fun driving

TUI
Motorsports
Own the dream

LC SSI 006
SWTEA Talon
somguy2u is offline  
post #38 of 63 (permalink) Old 02-06-2017, 04:05 PM
Virgin Magnet
 
somguy2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by cleansleeper View Post
Same in Maryland. No check engine, pass emissions.

With a full standalone like ProEFI and O2 simulators you can easily trick your factory ECU into not showing anything.

No station I've gone to has ever smelled the exhaust or looked under the hood or anything.
have you ever tried?

TUI
Motorsports
Own the dream

LC SSI 006
SWTEA Talon
somguy2u is offline  
post #39 of 63 (permalink) Old 02-06-2017, 04:09 PM
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by somguy2u View Post
have you ever tried?

Personally? No. After my build is done and I go through emissions I can update.

I know people around me on other platforms that have using the same principals and it's been done in this car before too.
cleansleeper is offline  
post #40 of 63 (permalink) Old 02-07-2017, 03:32 PM
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NM
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by somguy2u View Post
no computer needed... no piggyback, no standalone, just stock injectors, big fuel pump and a rising rate regulator. i have heard that a static 12:1 will work just fine, maybe a bit rich but if your on stock compression that won't be an issue. Adjustable rate would be ideal though. you'll throw codes for MAF being maxed out and maybe some misfires but it'll run like stock - just faster.... thats why i said you have to drive careful to pass. the ecu reset relay is this set-ups best friend for fun driving
Will ECUMasters be a good computer setup for turboing the car?
allturbo98 is offline  
post #41 of 63 (permalink) Old 02-07-2017, 03:44 PM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
           
Someone's been browsing SF!

ECUM is good. They do not provide a plug and play solution for the IS3, so you'll have to wire it in. Always a good idea to contact the seller with questions though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squareback View Post
1-8-7 on the undercova i-s-3-hundgy
IS3TT
FRaCTioNaL is offline  
post #42 of 63 (permalink) Old 03-08-2017, 03:00 PM
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NM
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRaCTioNaL View Post
Someone's been browsing SF!

ECUM is good. They do not provide a plug and play solution for the IS3, so you'll have to wire it in. Always a good idea to contact the seller with questions though.
Well, if I am only going for 350hp will a AEM FIC or Greddy EMU be good to use or will I need to use something else? Not trying to get a lot of power, just enough to be fun here and there like my last turbo car and it only had 380hp and I was definitely fine with that.
allturbo98 is offline  
post #43 of 63 (permalink) Old 03-08-2017, 03:40 PM
Fiend
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by allturbo98 View Post

Well, if I am only going for 350hp will a AEM FIC or Greddy EMU be good to use or will I need to use something else? Not trying to get a lot of power, just enough to be fun here and there like my last turbo car and it only had 380hp and I was definitely fine with that.
It will work... But certainly not ideal. Reliability won't be all there with either. Do it right or do it twice. I'm currently doing it for my second time. You think it's easier and cheaper... But it's not.
jesuspuppy is offline  
post #44 of 63 (permalink) Old 03-08-2017, 06:08 PM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
           
+1, it will work.

But that's about it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squareback View Post
1-8-7 on the undercova i-s-3-hundgy
IS3TT
FRaCTioNaL is offline  
post #45 of 63 (permalink) Old 03-09-2017, 10:34 AM
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NM
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesuspuppy View Post
It will work... But certainly not ideal. Reliability won't be all there with either. Do it right or do it twice. I'm currently doing it for my second time. You think it's easier and cheaper... But it's not.
What would be a good alternative to these? I know a standalone would be the best, but which one because AEM infinity sounds good, what about a MegaSquirt. For the Megasquirt, don't you have to put it together? Im still new to the engine managements. Most cars ive had just required upgraded turbo parts and a SAFC to get it to run good. Just trying not to spend too much money for only a little power.
allturbo98 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Lexus IS Forum > 1st-Gen IS300 > Go Faster

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Current users viewing this Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome