Motor wont crank and no spark ALSO HOW DO YOU RESET THE IMMOBILIZER - my.IS - Lexus IS Forum
Welcome to the newly redesigned my.IS website - Your source for IS200, IS250, IS300, IS350 and IS-F Information.
 
b

Register | Home | Forums | News | Photos | Content | FAQ | Advertise | Store

 


Go Back   my.IS - Lexus IS Forum > 1st-Gen IS300 > Go Faster
Register Home Forum Photos Active Topics / Realtime Garage iTrader User's Guide Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowAuto LoansInsurance

My.is is the premier Lexus IS Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
» Log in
User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2010, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Class III Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Scenic City
Posts: 21,401
drunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community member
iTrader: (21)
Motor wont crank and no spark ALSO HOW DO YOU RESET THE IMMOBILIZER

As the title says my motor will not crank and has no spark. All grounds have been checked and and wiring seems to be fine. The crank positioning sensor and ignitor have just been replaced. I'm running a FFIM and aftermarket tb, BUT we have the stock tb still wired up and relocated in the trunk. When testing to voltage or whatever the ecu opens the ground with the ignition on. I have an AEM standalone in the garage that will go on, but we wanted to make sure the car would start without it first. Do we need to go ahead and install it? Also, I hooked up my code reader and got the following codes,

P0120 - TP Position Sensor/Switch ‘‘A’’ Circuit Malfunction
P0335 - CKP Sensor ‘‘A’’ Circuit Malfunction
P0340 (2) - CMP Circuit Malfunction
P1120 - Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P1656 - OCV Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1)

Also, as the title states, how do you reset the immobilizer? I've searched and searched and searched some more and all I'm coming up with is how to program a key. We are not certain that this is what's causing the car not to start but this will at least let us cross off as a potential cause if that doesn't fix it.
__________________
Vice President and CTO of The A.S.S

Im sorry, but having a DB9 on the drive and not driving it is a bit like having Keira Knightley in your bed and sleeping on the couch. - Jezza
drunkenmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-06-2010, 08:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Class III Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Scenic City
Posts: 21,401
drunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community member
iTrader: (21)
also had 4 incomplete monitors as well

Catalyst
EVAP
o2 Sensor
o2 Heater
__________________
Vice President and CTO of The A.S.S

Im sorry, but having a DB9 on the drive and not driving it is a bit like having Keira Knightley in your bed and sleeping on the couch. - Jezza
drunkenmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-06-2010, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Follower
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 565
htownis300 is an elite community memberhtownis300 is an elite community memberhtownis300 is an elite community memberhtownis300 is an elite community memberhtownis300 is an elite community memberhtownis300 is an elite community memberhtownis300 is an elite community memberhtownis300 is an elite community memberhtownis300 is an elite community memberhtownis300 is an elite community memberhtownis300 is an elite community member
iTrader: (0)
does the security light stay on when your trying to start it?
__________________
2001 E-Shift
Vertex-Equipped 2JZ-GTE VVTi
htownis300 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-06-2010, 09:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Class III Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Scenic City
Posts: 21,401
drunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community member
iTrader: (21)
nope. it turns off
__________________
Vice President and CTO of The A.S.S

Im sorry, but having a DB9 on the drive and not driving it is a bit like having Keira Knightley in your bed and sleeping on the couch. - Jezza
drunkenmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-07-2010, 12:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Patriot
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Boostville, MD
Posts: 2,858
Swift Racing Technologies is an elite community memberSwift Racing Technologies is an elite community memberSwift Racing Technologies is an elite community memberSwift Racing Technologies is an elite community memberSwift Racing Technologies is an elite community memberSwift Racing Technologies is an elite community memberSwift Racing Technologies is an elite community memberSwift Racing Technologies is an elite community memberSwift Racing Technologies is an elite community memberSwift Racing Technologies is an elite community memberSwift Racing Technologies is an elite community member
iTrader: (8)
The codes mean that you did not do the wiring for the TB to the trunk properly.

If the car does not crank (meaning it does not turn over) then how do you know you do not have spark??

Even if you immobilizer for some reason locked you out, you will still be able to crank the car.

Check your starter system.
Swift Racing Technologies is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-07-2010, 12:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: AUT / SRB
Posts: 757
RoadRash is an elite community memberRoadRash is an elite community memberRoadRash is an elite community memberRoadRash is an elite community memberRoadRash is an elite community memberRoadRash is an elite community memberRoadRash is an elite community memberRoadRash is an elite community memberRoadRash is an elite community memberRoadRash is an elite community memberRoadRash is an elite community member
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swift Racing Technologies View Post
If the car does not crank (meaning it does not turn over) then how do you know you do not have spark??

Even if you immobilizer for some reason locked you out, you will still be able to crank the car.

Check your starter system.
That's the point!!

No Crank --> no Spark
__________________
.
My Project II
RoadRash is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-07-2010, 12:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 6,353
lexluger180 is an elite community memberlexluger180 is an elite community memberlexluger180 is an elite community memberlexluger180 is an elite community memberlexluger180 is an elite community memberlexluger180 is an elite community memberlexluger180 is an elite community memberlexluger180 is an elite community memberlexluger180 is an elite community memberlexluger180 is an elite community memberlexluger180 is an elite community member
iTrader: (17)
Quote:
Originally Posted by htownis300 View Post
does the security light stay on when your trying to start it?
mines stay on when i try to start it do you have any ideas?
__________________
LEXOTIC CONCEPTS
┌П┐(_)┌П┐
03-super duper is300
lexluger180 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-07-2010, 08:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Technical Poseur
 
Roundtable Panelist
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 23,092
-Tom- is an elite community member-Tom- is an elite community member-Tom- is an elite community member-Tom- is an elite community member-Tom- is an elite community member-Tom- is an elite community member-Tom- is an elite community member-Tom- is an elite community member-Tom- is an elite community member-Tom- is an elite community member-Tom- is an elite community member
iTrader: (2)
Both crank and cam position sensors are missing their signal too? Holy crap man. How badly is your car mangled now?

CKP = CranK Position
CMP = CaM Position
__________________
Poster, I mean poster. What have I done?
-Tom- is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-07-2010, 12:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Under House Arrest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 서울, 대한민국 Fullerton, CA
Posts: 4,149
xagenesis is an elite community memberxagenesis is an elite community memberxagenesis is an elite community memberxagenesis is an elite community memberxagenesis is an elite community memberxagenesis is an elite community memberxagenesis is an elite community memberxagenesis is an elite community memberxagenesis is an elite community memberxagenesis is an elite community memberxagenesis is an elite community member
iTrader: (16)
UH OHH looks like someone wont get his car finished before i do good luck, check all your wires again? you might have left one snipped by accident... you never know.
xagenesis is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-07-2010, 01:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Extremist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Yorkville, IL
Posts: 5,687
Inspar8r is an elite community memberInspar8r is an elite community memberInspar8r is an elite community memberInspar8r is an elite community memberInspar8r is an elite community memberInspar8r is an elite community memberInspar8r is an elite community memberInspar8r is an elite community memberInspar8r is an elite community memberInspar8r is an elite community memberInspar8r is an elite community member
iTrader: (30)
I think some definitions need to be made.

Lets assume:

motor cranking - Starter is operating, turning the motor.

turning over - Engine actually fires up, you let go of the key, starter ceases to operate.

This is how I've always understood it. The motor will run (crank or idle) without the Cam sensor. I know, I've pulled it. The motor will crank, but will NOT turn over without the crank sensor, or the immobilizer locking you out.

If you replaced the crank sensor, and are still getting a crank sensor code, you're wiring is screwed. There's no doubt about that. Good luck, I had a feeling this was going to happen.
__________________
Nick
MMSport
V1 taillight group buy. stupid low prices. Click here!
ISfanatics MW Member
1st pro-efi pro48 powered IS300 Turbo. 452whp, 450tq

HellaFunctional

LC_MW008
Inspar8r is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-07-2010, 01:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Class III Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Scenic City
Posts: 21,401
drunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community memberdrunkenmonkey is an elite community member
iTrader: (21)
Thats the way Ive always understood it as well Nick. Based on my countless searching on this site the if the Immobilizer is tripped then it wont allow spark for the motor to crank. does anyone know how to reset it?
__________________
Vice President and CTO of The A.S.S

Im sorry, but having a DB9 on the drive and not driving it is a bit like having Keira Knightley in your bed and sleeping on the couch. - Jezza
drunkenmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-07-2010, 01:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chattanooga
Posts: 55
Mpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community member
iTrader: (0)
Security light (blinking led) goes off when the key is turned to "on"

Starter turns the motor over.

Fuel pump runs and delivers fuel to the regulator and rail.

New ignitor with proper continuity to each coil and to the ecu.

There is proper continuity between the crank and cam shaft position sensor

Crank pos sensor is new

There is proper continuity between the tps and accel sensor for the stock tb in the trunk

The MAF, TP, and accel pos sensor all have proper 5v ref signal

There is a measureable signal coming from the crank and cam pos sensor (measureable frequency)

All the grounds to the ecu measure zero ohms to ground (from pinout)

I couldnt find a tach output. Wires trace out fine but there is no output directly at the ecu. Is this a variable voltage signal or pulses??

The "sensor ground" has continuity for all the required sensors. It also shows zero ohms to ground when the key is OFF but not when the ignition is on. this part confuses me. Not sure how this should look but this is not intuitive.

No Spark.

Don't think the injectors are getting a signal but I haven't paid much attention as the spark has done a good job of distracting me.
Mpashnt is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-07-2010, 02:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
Extremist
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wiscansin
Posts: 4,632
leonard_is300 is an elite community memberleonard_is300 is an elite community memberleonard_is300 is an elite community memberleonard_is300 is an elite community memberleonard_is300 is an elite community memberleonard_is300 is an elite community memberleonard_is300 is an elite community memberleonard_is300 is an elite community memberleonard_is300 is an elite community memberleonard_is300 is an elite community memberleonard_is300 is an elite community member
iTrader: (21)
I think to reset the security immobilizer you need tech stream and you need the pass code.
__________________
___Go Fast or F*** It___

Im your local smarta$$
leonard_is300 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-09-2010, 10:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
Altruist
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: in the A
Posts: 3,825
Lexotic Concepts is an elite community memberLexotic Concepts is an elite community memberLexotic Concepts is an elite community memberLexotic Concepts is an elite community memberLexotic Concepts is an elite community memberLexotic Concepts is an elite community memberLexotic Concepts is an elite community memberLexotic Concepts is an elite community memberLexotic Concepts is an elite community memberLexotic Concepts is an elite community memberLexotic Concepts is an elite community member
iTrader: (27)
drill the head and put a distributor on there and you'll be good! lol

the tach signal is a pulse frequency.

allen, do you need a "competent" electrician to help? lol.. jk bro. i love you zack!

but seriously, give joe a call at my shop.. its too hard relaying info back and forth.
__________________
wwwdotZenMotorsLLCdotcom
wwwdotfacebookdotcom/zenmotors
instagram: zenmotors
Lexotic Concepts is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Old 02-09-2010, 03:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chattanooga
Posts: 55
Mpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community memberMpashnt is an elite community member
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexotic Concepts View Post
drill the head and put a distributor on there and you'll be good! lol

the tach signal is a pulse frequency.

allen, do you need a "competent" electrician to help? lol.. jk bro. i love you zack!

but seriously, give joe a call at my shop.. its too hard relaying info back and forth.
Thanks for the help today. I think I've at least got a path forward.... and I'm the only "electrician" I've met who regularly uses a hammer...
Mpashnt is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  my.IS - Lexus IS Forum > 1st-Gen IS300 > Go Faster

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the my.IS - Lexus IS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. If your address is invalid, you will likely lose access to the site.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Current users viewing this Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2